Background information can help you prepare for further research by explaining concepts related to your topic, especially if you are researching an unfamiliar topic or discipline. Entries in reference resources tend to be short and can help you get started with research on a new topic, identify trends in a subject area, and define unfamiliar terms or people from your readings. Reference resources include encyclopedias, dictionaries, atlases and handbooks.
APA Dictionary of Psychology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. BF31 .A63 2015
Biographical Dictionary of Psychology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. BF109.A1 B56 1997
Encyclopedia of Multicultural Psychology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. GN502 .E63 2006
Encyclopedia of applied psychology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. BF636 .E52 2004
Encyclopedia of Positive Psychology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. BF204.6 .E53 2009
Encyclopedia of psychological assessment
CALL NUMBER: Ref. BF39 .E497 2003
Encyclopedia of Psychological Trauma
CALL NUMBER: Ref. RC552.P67 E53 2008
Encyclopedia of industrial and organizational psychology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HF5548.8 .E498 2007
Encyclopedia of school psychology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. LB1027.55 .E523 2005
Magill's encyclopedia of social science : psychology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. BF31 .M33 2003
Child Development
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HQ772 .C436 2002
Corsini encyclopedia of psychology and behavioral science
CALL NUMBER: Ref. BF31 .C725 2010
Comprehensive Handbook of Psychological Assessment
CALL NUMBER: Ref. BF176 .C654 2004
Ethics Desk Reference for Psychologists
CALL NUMBER: Ref. BF76.4 .B37 2008
Handbook of child psychology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. BF721 .H242 2006
Handbook of forensic psychology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. RA1148 .H362 2004
Handbook of Psychology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. BF121 .H1955 2013
Psychology licensure and certification : what students need to know
CALL NUMBER: Ref. BF80.8 .P78 2006
Steven's handbook of experimental psychology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. BF181 .H336 2002
Oxford Handbook of Memory
CALL NUMBER: Ref. BF371 .O84 2000
