Background information can help you prepare for further research by explaining concepts related to your topic, especially if you are researching an unfamiliar topic or discipline. Entries in reference resources tend to be short and can help you get started with research on a new topic, identify trends in a subject area, and define unfamiliar terms or people from your readings. Reference resources include encyclopedias, dictionaries, atlases and handbooks.
El pequeño Larousse ilustrado edición centenario 2005
CALL NUMBER: Ref. AG61 .P48 2005
The Language of Spanish Dance: A Dictionary and Reference Manual
CALL NUMBER: Ref. GV1673 .M35 2003
Oxford Spanish Dictionary
CALL NUMBER: Ref. PC4640 .O94 2003
Spanish Culture and Society: The Essential Glossary
CALL NUMBER: Ref. DP233.5 .S73 2002
The University of Chicago Spanish Dictionary
CALL NUMBER: Ref. PC4640 .U5 2002
Webster's New World International Spanish Dictionary
CALL NUMBER: Ref. PC4640 .W4278 2004
Encyclopedia of Latin American politics
CALL NUMBER: Ref. F1410 .E56 2002
Encyclopedia of Latin American History and Culture
CALL NUMBER: Ref. F1406 .E53 2008
Encyclopedia of Latin American Literature
CALL NUMBER: Ref. PQ7081 .A1 E56 1997
Encyclopedia of Latin American Theater
CALL NUMBER: Ref. PQ7082.D7 E63 2003
The Feminist Encyclopedia of Spanish Literature
CALL NUMBER: Ref. PQ6055 .F46 2002
The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Latino Literature
CALL NUMBER: Ref. PS153 .H56 G74 2008
The Big Red Book of Spanish Idioms
CALL NUMBER: Ref. PC4460 .W45 2004
Spanish Verbs and Essentials of Grammar
CALL NUMBER: Ref. PC4271 .R3 2008
2001 Spanish and English idioms = 2001 modismos espanoles e ingleses
CALL NUMBER: Ref. PC4460 .S36 2008
