Background information can help you prepare for further research by explaining concepts related to your topic, especially if you are researching an unfamiliar topic or discipline. Entries in reference resources tend to be short and can help you get started with research on a new topic, identify trends in a subject area, and define unfamiliar terms or people from your readings. Reference resources include encyclopedias, dictionaries, atlases and handbooks.
The American Dictionary of Criminal Justice
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV7411 .C48 2005
Prentice Hall's Dictionary of American Criminal Justice, Criminology, and Criminal Law
CALL NUMBER: Ref. KF9223.A68 F35 2010
Encyclopedia of Street Crime in America
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV6789 .E435 2013
Encyclopedia of Drugs, Alcohol, and Addictive Behavior
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV5804 .E53 2001
Encyclopedia of Crime and Justice
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV6017 .E52 2002
Encyclopedia of transnational crime and justice
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV6252 .E53 2012
Encyclopedia of Crime and Punishment
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV6017 .E524 2002
Encyclopedia of Criminology and Deviant Behavior
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV6017 .E53 2001
Encyclopedia of Juvenile Justice
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV9104 .E58 2003
Encyclopedia of Race and Crime
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV6789 .E43 2009
Encyclopedia of Women and Crime
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV6046 .E56 2000
The Encyclopedia of American Prisons
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV9471 .S54 2003
Encyclopedia of Capital Punishment in the United States
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV8694 .G76 P35 2001
Encyclopedia of Domestic Violence
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV6626 .E534 2007
Encyclopedia of Gangs
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV6439.U5 E53 2008
Encyclopedia of Gun Control and Gun Rights
CALL NUMBER: Ref. KF3941 .A68 U88 2011
Encyclopedia of Law Enforcement
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV7921 .E53 2005
Encyclopedia of Police Science
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV7901 .E53 2007
Encyclopedia of Prison and Correctional Facilities
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV9471 .E427 2005
Encyclopedia of World Terrorism
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV6431 .E53 2003
Famous American Crimes and Trials
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV9950 .F36 2004
Guns in American Society
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV7436 .G8783 2012
The Mafia Encyclopedia
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV441 .S53 1999b
Profiling and Criminal Justice in America (2015)
CALL NUMBER: eBook
World Encyclopedia of Police Forces and Correctional Systems
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV7901 .W63 2006
Crime in America: A Reference Handbook
1996–Available only as an eBook
Death Penalty Cases
CALL NUMBER: Ref. KF9227 .C2 L38 1998
Gangs: A Reference Handbook
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV6439.U7 K55 1996
Also available as an eBook
Gun Control: A Reference Handbook
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV7436 .K78 1995
Also available as an eBook
Handbook of Crime and Punishment
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV6789 .H25 1998
Hate Crimes: A Reference Handbook
CALL NUMBER: Ref. HV6773.52 .A47 2005
Burton's Legal Thesaurus
CALL NUMBER: Ref. KF156 .B856 1998
