Background information can help you prepare for further research by explaining concepts related to your topic, especially if you are researching an unfamiliar topic or discipline. Entries in reference resources tend to be short and can help you get started with research on a new topic, identify trends in a subject area, and define unfamiliar terms or people from your readings. Reference resources include encyclopedias, dictionaries, atlases and handbooks.
Cambridge Dictionary of human biology and evolution
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QP34.5 .M24 2005
Dictionary of bioinformatics and computational biology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QH324.2 .D53 2004
Dictionary of Biology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QH302.5 .D54 2004
Dictionary of water and waste management
CALL NUMBER: Ref. TD9 .S37 2002
Encyclopedic Dictionary of Genetics, Genomics, and Proteomics
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QH427 .R43 2003
Environmental Forensics: A Glossary of Terms
CALL NUMBER: Ref. KF3775 .A68 M67 2000
Penguin Dictionary of Biology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QH13 .N62 2004
All Things Darwin: An Encyclopedia of Darwin's World
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QH31.D2 A7894 2007
Encyclopedia of Bioethics
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QH332 .E52 2004
Encyclopedia of Environmental Biology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QH540.4 .E52 1995
Encyclopedia of Evolution
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QH360.2 .E54 2002
Encyclopedia of the Human Brain
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QP376 .E586 2002
Encyclopedia of Stem Cell Research
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QH588.S83 E53 2008
Encyclopedia of water
CALL NUMBER: Ref. GB655 .N48 2003
Environmental Encyclopedia
CALL NUMBER: Ref. GE10 .E38 2003
Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QL7 .G7813 2003
vol. 1 (Lower Metazoans and Lesser Deuterostomes)
vol. 2 (Protostomes)
vol. 3 (Insects)
vol. 4-5 (Fishes)
vol. 6 (Amphibians)
vol. 7 (Reptiles)
vol. 8-11 (Birds)
vol. 12-16 (Mammals)
International Encyclopedia of Environmental Politics
CALL NUMBER: Ref. GE170 .I55 2002
Life on Earth: An Encyclopedia of Biodiversity, Ecology, and Evolution
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QH541.15 .B56 L54 2002
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology
CALL NUMBER: Ref. Q121 .M3 2007
New encyclopedia of aquatic life
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QL120 .N49 2004
Tree of Life : A Phylogenetic Classification
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QH83 .L42513 2006
Gray's Anatomy
CALL NUMBER: Ref. QM23.2 .G73 2005
